top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

This version is dated 4th October 2022

1. This document is Intuitive Body & Soul's official privacy policy and applies to all personal information collected by Intuitive Body & Soul. In this document we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.


2. Intuitive Body & Soul is committed to complying with the governing how businesses must control the way they collect and use personal information. The regulations are designed to protect and safeguard your privacy when you deal with service providers.


3. Intuitive Body & Soul will never disclose your personal information to any third party unless we have your permission to do so, or as is otherwise required under section 10 of this privacy policy notice.


Collection of information


4. Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties may be considered private or personal. For example these may include your address, email address, IP address, phone number, date of birth, medical history and any medications which you take. Without these details we would not be able to provide our services to you.


5. Intuitive Body & Soul will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for the delivery of one of our functions e.g. the planning and delivery of treatments, or keeping in touch about your appointments.


6. Intuitive Body & Soul collects personal information from people under the following situations:
a) If you contact Intuitive Body & Soul, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
b) When you enter your contact details via our website, on our appointment
scheduling service, or via social media platforms.
c) Information collected at your first appointment when you complete a Confidential Health Questionnaire.
d) Information you provide verbally at appointments when we discuss your health and well-being. Relevant details are recorded (in brief) on your clinic records. 


7. At or before the time personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the purpose of personal information collection and any arrangements in place with 3rd party organisations that Intuitive Body & Soul shares the information collected about you.


8. Via this privacy policy and in documentation you sign when you first enrol as a client we will also make you aware of the laws Intuitive Body & Soul complies with requiring the collection of personal data, how you can appeal if you think there is a breach in how your personal data is stored or used, and also the fact that you are General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a set of UK regulations in force from the end May 2018 lawfully permitted to gain access to the information held about you. We will also discuss the consequences if you decide not to supply all or part of the personal information requested by Intuitive Body & Soul.


Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others


9. We only use personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping, accessing archived records to delete them once the statutory storage period expires, and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.


10. In addition, we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure

  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety

  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities

  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process)

  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.


Links and ‘Cookies’


11. Our web site contains links to other web sites and these third-party organisations may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Intuitive Body & Soul encourages users to be aware when they are leaving the Intuitive Body & Soul site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.


12. Not with-standing the above, Intuitive Body & Soul has taken reasonable steps to satisfy itself that all the third party contractors used by Intuitive Body & Soul comply with the GDPR in the way they gather, store, processes and use personal data.


13. This website uses cookies and similar technologies, which are small files or pieces of text that download to a device when a visitor accesses a website or app. For information about viewing the cookies dropped on your device, visit about the cookies Wix uses.

  • These functional and required cookies are always used, which allow Wix, our hosting platform, to securely serve this website to you.


Security and storage


14. Intuitive Body & Soul places significant importance on the security of all information associated with its clients. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.


15. Intuitive Body & Soul retains the information you provide to us including your contact details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for insurance, legal and accounting purposes.


16. It is the responsibility of Intuitive Body & Soul to ensure all stored information is accurate, therefore please notify us if any of your personal information, including contact details or health conditions change during the time you are an active client with us.


17. Please note that all paper versions of client records (e.g. Confidential Health Questionnaire) are personally and immediately transferred by Intuitive Body & Soul to secure locked filing cabinet.


18. Any member of the public has a right under the GDPR to request to access or edit the personal information held about them. Providing your request is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), then Intuitive Body & Soul will give you access to that information in a timely manner. No charge will be made unless you request specialist courier services to transfer the information to you e.g. Royal Mail Recorded Delivery, these costs will be charged as they are incurred. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information we hold relates solely to you.


19. In the event that you request that personal information about you is edited or amended, this will be acted on by Intuitive Body & Soul only if the information previously held was incomplete or inaccurate. Information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you.


20. Intuitive Body & Soul holds Professional Liability and Malpractice Insurance through THE FEDERATION OF HOLISTIC THERAPISTS specialist insurance brokers who are a member of the Zurich Insurance plc group. A condition of this insurance is that client records should be kept for a minimum of seven years from the date of the last treatment.


21. Intuitive Body & Soul is a member of The Federation of Holistic Therapists (FHT) The FHT requires its members to retain client records for eight years from the date of the client’s last visit for services.


22. The ‘eight years’ requirement is in line with those that cover general NHS hospital records and other forms of health records. The reason for this is to make sure that clients can have access to their recent health records in the event they wish to look in to their health history. N.B. CNHC do however state that in most cases the statute of limitation that applies for late discovered situations leading to an allegation of negligence is between 3 and 6 years from the date of discovering a problem.


23. Accordingly, to comply with requirements of its insurers and the FHT, Intuitive Body & Soul retains personal information for a period of 8 years from the date of a client’s last treatment.


Complaints and data breaches


24. If you have a complaint about this privacy policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at e-mail: intuitivebodysoul@gmail.com or by post to Helen Wright, Intuitive Body & Soul, Chadburn House, Mansfield, NG18 1AH. We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 48 hours of receiving it.


25. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure, then you may request that an independent person (usually the Information Commissioner’s Office) investigate your complaint.


Changes to privacy policy


26. If and when Intuitive Body & Soul changes its privacy policy, it will post changes on this privacy policy page on its website so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this privacy policy regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting us


27. If you require further information regarding Intuitive Body & Soul’s privacy policy, please contact us at the following address: Helen Wright, Intuitive Body & Soul, Chadburn House, Mansfield, NG18 1AH. 

E-mail : intuitivebodysoul@gmail.com


28. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we recommend that you visit the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/.


Acceptance


29. Clients who enter into service with Intuitive Body & Soul by making a booking and attending for treatments will be requested to sign an abbreviated version of this privacy policy to indicate their understanding and acceptance of its contents.


Helen Wright Intuitive Body & Soul
Date : 4th October 2022

bottom of page